Navigation
Home Page

School Governance

Welcome to the Governors' section.

 

Our Governors come from a range of backgrounds, and bring different areas of expertise to the school. Governors contribute to ensuring high standards of achievement for all children in the school.

 

On 5th May 2016, the Governing Body of the Churchill School reconstituted in line with the School Governance (Constitution) (England) Regulations 2012. There are up to 13 governors who sit on the school's Governing Body who are responsible for:

 

  • setting the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils;
  • overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

A Governor’s role is to support and challenge the senior staff to continue to improve the school. It is largely a thinking and questioning role and Governors are not there to manage the school or do the jobs of school staff. Governors fulfil their role by regularly attending Governing Body meetings, providing strategic guidance and by asking probing and challenging questions of leaders within the school. They also undertake visits, serve on relevant committees and oversee the Headteacher’s performance management.

 

 

 

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests

 

Name/Office

4 Year Term of Office

 

Start      -      End

Business/Pecuniary Interests of Governor and/or Partner/Spouse (Date of Declaration)

PARENT GOVERNORS x 2 – Nominated/Elected by Parents

1

Mrs Alice Sheppard

13.12.2017 - 12.12.2021

Under Review

2

Dr Lisa Rosemary Thompson

Chair of Governors

30.09.2015 -  29.09.2019

Director, Anglia Security Services Ltd.

Spouse is Managing Director, Anglia Security Services Ltd. (27.09.18)

LOCAL AUTHORITY (LA) GOVERNOR – Nominated by the LA and appointed by the Governing Body

3

Miss Dorothy Douse

14.07.2017 -  13.07.2021

None declared (28.09.17)

HEADTEACHER

4

Mrs Zoe Stone

N/A

None declared (28.09.17)

STAFF GOVERNOR – Nominated/Elected by Staff

5

Amy Dowling

01 July 2018

None declared

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS x 2 - Appointed by the Foundation Vicus Trust

6

Vacant

 

 

7

Vacant

 

 

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS X 6 -  Appointed by the Governing Body

8

Mrs Evelyn Fearon

 

05.07.2018 – 04.07.2022

None declared (29/10/18)

9

Mr Leslie Palliser

Vice Chair of Governors

06.05.2015 -  05.05.2019

None declared (28.09.17)

10

Mrs Lauren Wharmby

17.11.2016 – 16.11.2020

Governor at the Mundella Primary School (29/10/18)

11

Mr Andrew Newport

11.03.2015 -  10.03.2019

Member of Staff (Deputy Headteacher)

Spouse is also member of Staff. (28.09.17)

12

Mrs Natalie Luxford

23.03.2017 – 22.03.2021

Under Review.

13

Mrs Teresa Johnson

27.09.2018 – 26.09.2022

Under Review

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WITHOUT VOTING RIGHTS – Appointed by the Governing Body

 

 

 

 

FORMER  GOVERNORS – Over the last 12 months

 

Mr John Quinn

Parent Governor resigned 23-03-2017

 

Mrs Tonya Marie Ball

Staff Gov - End of term - 25-03-2018

 

Mr Peter Mahoney

Co-Opted - resigned - 18-08-18

 

Miss Emilie Moffat

Associate Member - 01-03-18

    Mrs Patricia Todd Co-Opted - resigned - 29.06.18

 

Committees, Monitoring and Governor Roles 2018-2019

Governing Body Attendance Data 2017-2019

Governing Body Attendance Data 2016-2017

* Register of Interests currently under review.


Top